Ghost Jobs Report 2026

How much of the remote job market you see online is already gone. Measured, not surveyed: every listing on this board is checked daily against the employer's own careers system and removed the day it closes, which makes the closing date of 14,464 recent remote jobs a matter of record.

Last updated: October 11, 2026 ยท Recomputed daily ยท Free to cite with a link to this page

52%
of remote jobs posted 1 to 3 months ago are already closed
27 days
median time from posting to closing
55%
of closed roles were gone within 30 days
2,818
listings removed in the last 30 days
14,464
remote jobs posted in the last 90 days
31%
of live listings have been open over 60 days

The ghost rate by posting age

Take every remote job posted in a given window and ask how many the employer has since closed. That share is what a job board that never re-checks its listings is still showing you as open.

PostedJobs postedNow closedGhost rate on a non-verifying board
0-14 days ago1,882925%
15-30 days ago2,11226112%
31-60 days ago3,8741,39436%
61-90 days ago6,5964,08162%

Overall, 40% of everything posted in the last 90 days has already closed. Of the roles that closed, 15% were gone within a week and 27% within two.

How fast remote jobs close, by category

Median days from posting to closing for categories with at least 20 postings in the last 90 days. Faster means more competition and a shorter window to apply.

CategoryPosted (90d)ClosedMedian days open
Human Resources23616815
Product Management68228321
Design74727521
Customer Support94235422
Sales2,28281223
Finance & Accounting64031524
DevOps & IT66635124
Project Management23911327
Data Science74729927
Marketing99733128
Operations2,04187429
Education & Training44230
Software Development3,6381,47430
Writing & Content832830
Healthcare37512236
Quality Assurance1052737

Company by company

Employers with at least 15 remote postings in the last 90 days. "Open over 60 days" counts roles still live two months after posting: either a genuinely hard search, or a posting nobody is hiring for. Judge each company by its own median.

CompanyPosted (90d)ClosedMedian days openOpen over 60 days
Veeva Systems87418928502
Harvey45823623105
GitLab3952052849
Remote362358220
Affirm281280300
Speechify26014430
ElevenLabs2311463925
Mozilla230144215
Stripe2001062129
Ramp197662863
Preply192812764
Reddit189951741
Chainguard1791022615
Cohere173882758
Nebius172702862
Included Health1711293631
Abnormal Security136762115
Lambda127492425
Mercury123572914
Fivetran120812215
Databricks120591524
Vanta116622422
Baseten116232947
Anthropic115672319
Headway114502720
Deepgram113314144
Replit106521624
Dropbox10370226
Alan101541311
Docker98442118
ClickUp98472029
Supabase98312826
Kong91431714
Cerebras82172826
Aledade7748168
LaunchDarkly7635377
Smartsheet7549167
Cursor74232933
Spotify6944196
Sentry68292117

Companies are named because the data is theirs and it is public on their own careers pages. A long median is not an accusation; some roles are hard to fill. A large "open over 60 days" count next to a short median is worth a second look.

Check a specific job

Paste any remote job link and find out if it is still open, when it closed, and how fast that company usually closes roles.

Is this job still open? โ†’

This report updates daily. A frozen copy is taken on the first of each month for citation: this month's snapshot.

Method

Questions

What is a ghost job?
A job listing that is still published even though the employer has stopped hiring for it: the role was filled, cancelled, or never really open. Job boards that copy listings and do not re-check them keep showing these for weeks or months.
How is this report calculated?
RemoteOnly syncs listings directly from employers' applicant tracking systems and re-checks every one daily. When a job disappears from the employer's careers site it is removed from RemoteOnly the same day and the closing date is recorded. The report compares posting dates with closing dates for the 14,464 jobs posted in the last 90 days. It is recomputed every day.
Why does this matter for job seekers?
52% of remote jobs posted one to three months ago are already closed. On a board that never re-verifies, a large share of what you see is dead. Applying to closed roles costs time and, worse, teaches you that nobody replies. Filter by posting date, prefer boards that verify, and apply within the first two weeks whenever you can: 27% of roles that close do so within 14 days.
Can I use these numbers?
Yes. Cite them with a link to this page. The figures change daily, so quote the date shown at the top.

Browse only jobs that are open today

8,861 remote jobs, every one verified open this morning.