Ghost Jobs Report 2026

How much of the remote job market you see online is already gone. Measured, not surveyed: every listing on this board is checked daily against the employer's own careers system and removed the day it closes, which makes the closing date of 14,763 recent remote jobs a matter of record.

Last updated: October 14, 2026 ยท Recomputed daily ยท Free to cite with a link to this page

53%
of remote jobs posted 1 to 3 months ago are already closed
28 days
median time from posting to closing
54%
of closed roles were gone within 30 days
2,929
listings removed in the last 30 days
14,763
remote jobs posted in the last 90 days
33%
of live listings have been open over 60 days

The ghost rate by posting age

Take every remote job posted in a given window and ask how many the employer has since closed. That share is what a job board that never re-checks its listings is still showing you as open.

PostedJobs postedNow closedGhost rate on a non-verifying board
0-14 days ago1,811955%
15-30 days ago2,18028613%
31-60 days ago3,6921,28835%
61-90 days ago7,0804,37562%

Overall, 41% of everything posted in the last 90 days has already closed. Of the roles that closed, 15% were gone within a week and 27% within two.

How fast remote jobs close, by category

Median days from posting to closing for categories with at least 20 postings in the last 90 days. Faster means more competition and a shorter window to apply.

CategoryPosted (90d)ClosedMedian days open
Human Resources24017015
Design76228021
Product Management68829422
Customer Support96036922
Sales2,33284823
DevOps & IT67836124
Finance & Accounting65633225
Project Management24511426
Data Science76630727
Marketing1,02233728
Operations2,08590329
Education & Training44230
Software Development3,7141,53531
Writing & Content842731
Healthcare38113436
Quality Assurance1063142

Company by company

Employers with at least 15 remote postings in the last 90 days. "Open over 60 days" counts roles still live two months after posting: either a genuinely hard search, or a posting nobody is hiring for. Judge each company by its own median.

CompanyPosted (90d)ClosedMedian days openOpen over 60 days
Veeva Systems88018928515
Harvey45924023107
GitLab4012152847
Remote362358220
Affirm281280300
Speechify26014430
ElevenLabs2411513928
Mozilla230144215
Preply203882761
Stripe2021092028
Ramp199722964
Reddit197981845
Chainguard1841032517
Cohere175912761
Nebius175773059
Included Health1711293632
Abnormal Security136762116
Lambda128492432
Databricks127601424
Mercury124572916
Fivetran121832216
Vanta117652523
Baseten117263747
Anthropic115672318
Headway115522728
Deepgram114365042
Replit108521625
Dropbox10775236
Alan106581311
Docker101462221
ClickUp100482029
Supabase99333324
Kong95451714
LaunchDarkly78363711
Aledade7748168
Cerebras76142424
Smartsheet7449168
Cursor74243533
Sentry70312715
Spotify6943187

Companies are named because the data is theirs and it is public on their own careers pages. A long median is not an accusation; some roles are hard to fill. A large "open over 60 days" count next to a short median is worth a second look.

Check a specific job

Paste any remote job link and find out if it is still open, when it closed, and how fast that company usually closes roles.

Is this job still open? โ†’

This report updates daily. A frozen copy is taken on the first of each month for citation: this month's snapshot.

Method

Questions

What is a ghost job?
A job listing that is still published even though the employer has stopped hiring for it: the role was filled, cancelled, or never really open. Job boards that copy listings and do not re-check them keep showing these for weeks or months.
How is this report calculated?
RemoteOnly syncs listings directly from employers' applicant tracking systems and re-checks every one daily. When a job disappears from the employer's careers site it is removed from RemoteOnly the same day and the closing date is recorded. The report compares posting dates with closing dates for the 14,763 jobs posted in the last 90 days. It is recomputed every day.
Why does this matter for job seekers?
53% of remote jobs posted one to three months ago are already closed. On a board that never re-verifies, a large share of what you see is dead. Applying to closed roles costs time and, worse, teaches you that nobody replies. Filter by posting date, prefer boards that verify, and apply within the first two weeks whenever you can: 27% of roles that close do so within 14 days.
Can I use these numbers?
Yes. Cite them with a link to this page. The figures change daily, so quote the date shown at the top.

Browse only jobs that are open today

8,945 remote jobs, every one verified open this morning.